Searching for paths to peace in post-Soviet Eurasian space (Kyiv)

International Summer School

“SEARCHING FOR PATHS TO PEACE IN THE POST-SOVIET EURASIAN SPACE”

which took place in Kyiv, Ukraine, 11th -12th of June 2018

in the Institute for Social and Political Psychology of NAES of Ukraine

(15 Andriivska Str., 3-d floor, room34)

 Time Activity

Monday, June 11

9.00- 10.00 Meeting at School Venue/Registration of Participants (Institute for Social and Political Psychology NAES of Ukraine)

10.00-11.15    Summer School Opening

Welcome Speeches:

Mykola Sliusarevskyi, director of Institute for Social and Political Psychology of NAES of Ukraine

Christine Smith-Simonsen, Centre for Peace Studies, University of Tromsø, Head of EPSE project

Georgii Tuka, Deputy Minister for Temporarily Occupied Territories and Internally Displaced People of Ukraine

11.15-11.45   Coffee break

11.45-12.15   Protection and Care of Children Affected by the Conflict in Eastern Ukraine

Yevgeniya Rzayeva, project manager SOS Children`s Villages

12.15-13.00   Norwegian-Ukrainian cooperation. Trends and prospects

Ole Terje Horpestad, Ambassador of the Kingdom of Norway to Ukraine

13.00-14.00   Lunch Break (local restaurant)

14.00-15.30    Watching the thematic movie about Revolution of Dignity

 

Discussion, Group  work

 

15.30-18.30   Thematic Excursion around the CityCenter (Maidan Nezalezhnosti, Instytuts’ka str., St. Michael’s Golden-Domed Monastery, the Sophia Cathedral, etc.)

 

18.30-19.30   Free time

19.30   Dinner

 

Tuesday, June 12

 

10.00-11.00   Civil-Military Cooperation in Conditions of  Armed Conflict in Ukraine – colonel

Oleksiy Nozdrachov, Head of the Civil-Military Cooperation Office of the Armed Forces of Ukraine

11.00-11.30   Social Psychopathology in Times of Armed Conflicts (Kyrgyzstan and Kazakhstan cases)

Elena Molchanova, associate professor of Psychology Program at American University of Central Asia, Bishkek

11.30-12.00   Coffee break

12.00-13.00   Round Table. Psychological Adaptation and Rehabilitation under Conditions of War

Tetiana Tytarenko, Maryna Dvornyk, VadymVasiutynskyi, Halyna Tsyhanenko,  Victoria BaliutaIryna Hubeladze, Valerie Lazarenko, Iryna Borovynska

 

13.00-14.00   Lunch (local restaurant)

 

14.00-18.00   Thematic Excursion around Kyiv

Holodomor victims’ Memorial, National Museum of the History of Ukraine in the Second World War, Kyiv Pechersk Lavra, Babyn Yar

 

18.00-18.30    Free time

 

18.30-19.30   Dinner

 

19.30-20.45   Transfer to the Railway Station

 

21.15   Train for Odessa